MET G

MET G - Logo

Real Name: Craig Allen Vant
AKA: MET Geezus, MET Gutta
Born: October 26, 1986 (Columbia, South Carolina)

Genre: Hip-Hop/Rap 
Albums: MET Geezus, Wake 'n Bake, Gutta Wayz, Life in the Gutta, The Final Notice, Back in the Trap
Record Labels: Killumbia Inc. Records, X-Rated Mafia Records

Born in Columbia,SC. He found a passion for Rap/Hip-Hop in his neighborhood Ridgewood. He began listening to artist Tupac Shakur after being given his first ever rap album "Makeveli 7 Day Theory" by a friend his mom knew named Benny Cook aka Benny Crook.  Met studied that album as if it were a Bible. Then around the age 12 met began writing and freestyling his own songs. 

While going through the hardships of growing up in the projects MET G also made a name for himself in the streets dealing drugs, pulling licks, and plenty gang fights which led him to do his first mixtape, Back in the Trap. Along the journey of making this great mixtape MET G was shot three times during a drug deal which he survived and went on a hiatus from music... It was during this time he linked up with middle school friend & past collaborator, Devin Patrick (King Killumbia). He was already on the rap scene and making a huge impact in South Carolina music scene. Met then signed a contract to be under his label X-RATED MAFIA RECORDS. 

In 2009 Met started finding his sound and going out to let the world finally hear what he had to say. Going to perform at car and bike shows, local bars, he now felt like it's time to release his first studio album: Final Notice. In 2010 MET G moved to Alaska and released "Life in the Gutta" which won several awards. Then "Gutta Wayz" following directly after. 
Currently he is finishing up his album "MET Geezus" to be released in 2019. 

He was worked with artists such as Pastor Troy, Lil Ru, La Chat, King Killumbia & more.

Photos

Music

In cart Not available Out of stock
$8.99 Save 11.01%!
$8.00

Gutta Wayz is the third studio album by MET G. Containing songs with stories about a man evolving from struggles and pain. It contained the singles Envy & Hate, Real Niggaz (feat. Lil Ru), What I'm Livin' For & Go & Get It (feat. Marvolus). Lil Ru, King Killumbia, Mr. Flip & Mavrolus were the only notable features.

2017 Killumbia Inc. Records

Read more… close
In cart Not available Out of stock
$8.99 Save 11.01%!
$8.00

The Final Notice was MET G's debut album off X-Rated Mafia Records. It was hosted by DJ 9 Mill of Head Hunter Records. It had song features with Boss G, Lil Brod, Mr. Flip & Devin Patrick (King Killumbia). It also got him placement on TimeWarner's Carolina OnDemand show where he performed President & War Cry.

2010 X-Rated Mafia Records

Read more… close

Join our mailing list for the latest news

Videos

Videos

Shop

Awards

Social Media @METGeezus