JAYO KUSHMAN

Main    News    Photos    Videos    Discography    Store

Jayo Kushman is an Alaskan Native recording artist, raised on the East Side of Anchorage. Coming from such a big state and with such a diverse background of ethnicity with a wide expand of all genres in music period.  

He began making music after receiving his first 2Pac cassette from his father at an early age. Mid 2017 he released Visionized & Runnin’ with MET G and featured several Alaska local artists.  

2017 he signed to Killumbia Inc. Records (formerly X-Rated Mafia Records) out of South Carolina. After the success of the album he teamed up with MET to release joint album entitled "Wake N Bake." He has worked with artists such as Afroman, Joker the Bailbondsman, King Killumbia & MET G.

Jayo Kushman

Real Name: Jonah Z. Robinson
Born: November 24, 1989 (Anchorage, Alaska)
Occupation: Musical Artist 
Genre: Hip-Hop/Rap  
Albums: Wake 'n Bake, Visionized & Runnin' 
Record Labels: Killumbia Inc. Records, X-Rated Mafia Records
Influences: Mac Dre, 2Pac, Starlito, Mannie Fresh, Chamillionaire, UGK, Busta Rhymes, Mobb Deep, Nas, Twista, D12 & Bun B