Main    Photos    Videos    Discography    Store

Lil Ru

Sylvester Samuels better known by his stage name Lil Ru, is an American rapper from Columbia, South Carolina currently signed to Def Jam Recordings. His debut album, 21 & Up was released on August 25, 2009. The Ridgeway native was 16 when he made his professional foray into the music business. Inspired by New Orleans’ innovative Cash Money Crew, Ru began making a name for himself on his local music scene, doing live shows and pressing up his own CDs. His hard-hitting lyrics and entrepreneurial spirit caught the attention of fellow South Carolinian Angie Stone. Shortly after the neo-soul songstress helped him secure a deal with Elektra Records, Ru found himself unsigned again, among the artists lost in the shuffle after the label merged with Atlantic Records. 

Music fans first heard him on his 2001 debut single Will Destroy. He then released his 2002 follow up, Shawty What You Doin’. Both songs reached the Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop charts and helped land him at his next label home, Capitol Records. 

In 2007 Capitol released the Don’t I Look Good, which included hit song I’m Spinnin’ It. Both singles flooded the South with much praise. 
After a brief time touring and promoting the album, in March 2009, Lil Ru finally got the break he deserved when he was offered a spot on hip-hop’s most historic label, Def Jam. Ru’s seductive street single, “Nasty Song” was all it took for him to step into the spotlight. In 2011 Lil Ru appeared on Dirty Dave's single Fast Lane featuring Gucci Mane and Slycka Slyck. The music video was shot and directed by Yung Joc. 

In 2015 Ru launched his new label Presidential Music and released his newest mixtape Key Is Mind. He also appeared on his artist, upcoming South Carolina heavyweight artist: "Devin Patrick's" album on the tracks "Money Up" featuring Pastor Troy and "KILLUMBIA" an anthem featuring all of SC's top artists. Presently Lil Ru is working hard to build his national buzz, while working with producers such as Zaytoven and working on his follow up album Independent Project.

He has worked with artists such as Rick Ross, Busta Rhymes, Pastor Troy, Travis Porter, Gucci Mane, Cy Hi The Prince, Gorilla Zoe, Angie Stone, Yung Joc, Freeway, TK N Cash, Dirty Dave, King Killumbia, Collard Green, Mr Flip & more

Real Name: Sylvester Artreso Samuels
AKA: Boobie Samuel, Da Wild Child
Born: October 12, 1985 (Ridgeway, South Carolina)
Height: 5' 4" 
Weight: 165 lbs
Occupation: Musical Artist
Genre: Hip-Hop/Rap 
Albums: Boobie Trap, Key Is Mind, No Gold Teeth No Tattoos, 21 & Up, They Talk I Grind, Rachet Music, Hustle Hard: Microwave Music, Hustle Hard: 500 Grams, Da Wild Child
Record Labels: Def Jam Recordings, Capitol Records, Presidential Music, Head Hunter Records, How You Love That Records