Dusty Roadz

Dusty Roadz - Logo

Real Name: Dustin Wayne Smiley
AKA: D-Rizzle, Snow Dawg
Born: May 3, 1984 (Summerville, South Carolina)
Genre: Hip-Hop/Rap 
Albums: The Shining, City Roadz, The MJM Project, Kranked Up, Snow Dawg Season, The Purple Brick Road, Menace II Sobriety
Record Label: Mason Jar Muzik, Killumbia Inc. Records
Music Groups: Mason Jar Muzik

Born in Summerville just outside of Charleston, SC. Dusty was raised by his Grandparents in a Southern Baptist home. Growing up he grew a love for Hip-Hop after being introduced to 2Pac, Biggie & Outkast by his Mother who was in Prison most his life. 

In 2010 After the success of his old Label mate signing to Def Jam artist Lil Ru's label. He returned to Columbia to sign under King Killumbia's X-Rated Mafia Records. Where he released projects Menace II Sobriety, The Purple Brick Road and Kranked Up.

In late 2016 Dusty joined Mason Jar Muzik, during this venture they released the The MJM Project. It was during this period where he really feels he molded his sound and image for the industry. Over the years he dropped several albums with MJM.

During his career he has worked with artists such as Pastor Troy, Slumerican Camp, Frayser Boy, Lil Ru, Marly Mar, King Killumbia and more.

MUSIC

0:00 / ???
  1. 1
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:52
  2. 2
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:41
  3. 3
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:38
  4. 4
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:49
  5. 5
    In cart Not available Out of stock
    0:00 / 3:34
In cart Not available Out of stock
$8.99 Save 11.12%!
$7.99

Originally a mixtape Dusty Roadz put together after winning a free music distribution deal contest with frequent collaborator Link Capone, that went unhonored. It was recorded and pressed up in 2009. After little success it was remastered, remarketed & digitally re-released thru X-Rated Mafia Records in 2010 after Dusty Roadz signed to his former manager Devin Patrick (King Killumbia) label. The album featured Link Capone & various other local Charleston acts.

2010 X-Rated Mafia Records

Read more… close

Videos

Discography

Mason Jar Muzik - The Shining

The Shining - 2018

2018 Mason Jar Muzik

Mason Jar Muzik - City Roadz

City Roadz - 2017

Shop

Awards

Social Media